top of page
Logoerased.png

American Rehabilitation Associates
Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 05/16/2023

At American Rehabilitation Associates, we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our patients' personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information we receive.

Please take your time to familiarize yourself with this notice. If you need a hard copy please ask anyone at the office and we will provide you with it. 


Remember: Your information, Your rights, Our responsibility

What information do we collect?

We collect various types of personal information from our patients, including but not limited to:

  1. Contact information (name, address, email address, phone number, etc.)

  2. Medical history and records

  3. Health insurance information

  4. Payment details

Wooden Frame Window

Why do we collect your information?

The personal information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  1. Providing medical services and treatment to patients

  2. Scheduling appointments and sending reminders

  3. Billing and processing payments

  4. Maintaining medical records

  5. Communication regarding healthcare matters

  6. Internal record-keeping and administrative purposes

  7. Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements

Who do we share your information with?
 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. With healthcare professionals involved in your care

  2. With third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services (e.g., medical billing companies)

  3. As required by law or authorized by you

Using Mobile Phones
Modern Architecture

Security   Data Security We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We implement technical (use of Electronic Medical Records System with its own security), administrative (restricting who can see information in your chart), and physical (we are 100% paperless) security measures to safeguard patient information.

Your rights

Your Rights and Choices

You have certain rights and choices regarding your personal information, including:

  1. Accessing and reviewing your personal information

  2. Requesting corrections to inaccurate or incomplete information

  3. Withdrawing consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your information (subject to legal and contractual obligations)

...and finally

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and the revised policy will indicate the effective date.

Please know this: we will not collect your information for any other reason. We will not share your information, sell your information or in any other way misuse your information that we have collected.

 

If you have any questions or concerns or would like to know more about this notice, including implemented safeguards, please contact your ARA HIPAA Officer.

Officer - Ara Chitchyan, MD

Address:

American Rehabilitation Associates, PC

101 McWilliams Drive, Suite B

Peachtree City, GA

30269

Email: regendrara@gmail.com

bottom of page